Ferns, Fungi, and Lichens
found in
Sherwood Forest

One of the most wonderful things about living in Sherwood Forest is that vast body and wealth of knowledge that is known and shared by various residents.

This page gives some indication of the IMMENSE diversity of plant life that exists here in Sherwood Forest.  This list of ferns, fungi, and lichens that have been found here in Sherwood Forest was compiled by Bob Stolze, with additional help from Jenny Lellinger.

The webmaster has provided links to each species to provide residents with pictorial examples of each item.  If you are like me, as you click through and view the various plants, you'll go "Oh, I've seen that here!!"

Jump to

Ferns
Fern Allies
Fungi
Lichens

Deep Fern Crosshatch

Types of ferns
found in SF

Scientific Name

Common Name

Adiantum pedatum Northern Maidenhair
Asplenium montanum Mountain Spleenwort
Asplenium platyneuron Ebony Spleenwort
Athyrium filix-femina var. asplenioides Southern Lady Fern
Athyrium filix-femina forma rubellum Red-stemmed Lady Fern
Athyrium thelypteroides (Deparia acrostichoides) Silvery Glade Fern
Botrychium biternatum Sparse-lobed Grape Fern
Botrychium dissectum forma obliquum Dissected Grape Fern
Botrychium oneidense Blunt-lobed Grape Fern
Botrychium virginianum Rattlesnake Fern
Dennstaedtia punctilobula Hay-scented Fern
Dryopteris cristata Crested Wood Fern
Dryopteris intermedia Intermediate Wood Fern
Dryopteris marginalis Marginal Wood Fern
Lygodium palmatum Climbing or Hartford Fern
Onoclea sensibilis Sensitive Fern
Osmunda cinnamomea Cinnamon Fern
Osmunda claytoniana Interrupted Fern
Osmunda regalis Royal Fern
Pleopeltis polypodioides (Polypodium polypodioides) Resurrection Fern
Polypodium virginianum Common Polypody
Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas Fern
Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum Bracken Fern
Thelypteris hexagonoptera Broad Beech Fern
Thelypteris noveboracensis New York Fern
Woodwardia areolata Netted Chain Fern
back to top   

falguera

Types of
fern allies
found in SF

(Fern Allies is a term referring to spore-bearing
vascular plants which do not otherwise meet the definition of a fern.)

Scientific Name

Common Name

Huperzia lucidula ---
     ----- (Lycopodium lucidulum)

Shining Clubmoss
Lycopodiella appressa  ---
   ---(Lycopodium appressum)  ***
Appressed Clubmoss
Lycopodiella X copelandii Hybrid of Appressed & Foxtail Clubmoss
Lycopodium clavatum Running Clubmoss
Lycopodium dendroideum  ----
      -----(L. obscurum v Dendroideum)
Prickly Tree Clubmoss
Lycopodium digitatum Running Cedar, Running Pine
Lycopodium hickeyi ----
      ------(L. obscurum v. hickeyi)
Hickey's or Round-Leaved Clubmoss
Lycopodium obscurum Flat-Branched Clubmoss, Princess Pine
Selaginella apoda Creeping Spikemoss
Selaginella tortipila Twisted Hair Spikemoss
   
*** This species disappeared from the edge of Boot Lake when the lake was emptied for dam construction; it may turn up again!
back to top   

Fascinatin' Fungus

Types of fungi
found in SF

  Scientific Name

  Common Name

Aleuria aurantica (aurantia) Orange Peel Fungus
Amanita brunnescens Cleft-foot Amanita
Amanita fulva Tawny Grisette
Amanita phalloides Death Cap
Boletus bicolor Two Color Bolete
Boletus retipes Bolete
Boletus subtomentosus Yellow-cracked Bolete
Clavinulopsis uniformis Spindle-shaped Yellow Coral
Clavulina cristata Crested Coral Fungus
Clitocybe gigantea Giant Clitocybe
Clitocybe odora Anise-scented Clitocybe
Coltricia cinnamomea Shiny Cinnamon Polypore
Cortinarius violaceus Purple Cort
Gyroporus castanea Chestnut Bolete
Leccinum griseum Scaber Stalk
Lepiota acutesquamosa Sharp-scaled Lepiota
Morchella esculenta Yellow Morel
Phellodon niger Black Tooth
Polyporus elegans Elegant Polypore
Ramaria Formosa Yellow-tipped Coral
Ramariopsis kunzei White Coral Fungus
Russula xerampalina Shellfish-scented Russula
Suillus americana American Slippery Jack
Tremella foliacea Jelly Leaf
Tricholoma columbetta Columban Trich
Tylopilus plumbeoviolaceus Violet-gray Bolete
back to top   

foliose and fruticose lichens on maple tree bark

Types of Lichens
found in SF

  Scientific Name

  Common Name

Umbilicaria muehlenbergii Plated Rock Tripe
back to top